National and foreign experts to discuss issues on development of alternative energy in Tashkent
On June 6-7 the capital of Uzbekistan will host the international "round table" on the topic "The legislation and practice of support for renewable energy development: national and international expertise".
The event is organized by the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan and its parliamentary group in the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Economy, JSC "Uzbekenergo", the country's Academy of Sciences in cooperation with the OSCE Project Coordinator in Uzbekistan, the World Bank representative, the Regional Environmental center for Central Asia.
The international "round table" will be attended by deputies of the Legislative Chamber and members of the Senate of Oliy Majlis, representatives of local councils of people's deputies, as well as experts from Austria, Belgium, Britain, Germany, Latvia, Russia, the Czech Republic and other countries. Representatives of diplomatic missions of foreign countries and relevant international organizations, experts from relevant ministries and departments of the republic, the activists of the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan, NGOs, local and foreign media will bring their contribution to the work of the forum.
The purpose of the meeting is to share experiences and best practices of the legislative regulation of the use of renewable energy sources, the development of mechanisms for their implementation in the process of electrical energy production, as well as raising the level of knowledge in the field of renewable energy in Uzbekistan.
According to the results the findings and recommendations of the international "round table" will be adopted which will be sent to interested organizations.