International Session "New Uzbekistan: favorable business environment"
On July 4, 2023, at the Event Hall of the Cinematography Agency of Uzbekistan in Tashkent, was organized an International Session on the topic "New Uzbekistan: favorable business environment" by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan.
Several international organizations and business representatives from foreign countries participated in this event, which took place within the framework of the week of international partnership initiatives on the topic "New Uzbekistan: development, innovation, and enlightenment".
The main goal of this weekly event is to facilitate doing business in New Uzbekistan, to discuss reforms that are being implemented to develop the business environment, to put them into practice after studying the world experience, and to exchange opinions on the effectiveness of this, to introduce the general public to the national mechanism created to protect the rights of entrepreneurs and investors in New Uzbekistan.
At the dialogue event on the topics "Measures and results to improve the business environment” and “The national mechanism created for the protection of the rights of entrepreneurs” to improve the business environment conducted in the republic in recent years, also the content of the reforms and the analysis of the broad changes in the field were thoroughly touched upon, in addition, the participants of the event received detailed answers to their questions.
In recent years, the process of important changes in the development of entrepreneurship and business support is being carried out at a rapid pace in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
It should be noted that in 2017-2022, a total of 3,087 legislative documents were adopted to improve the business and investment environment.
132 licenses and authorization procedures were canceled in the field of entrepreneurship. The practice of demanding a total of 73 documents and references from citizens and businessmen by state agencies was canceled.
Tax administration has been simplified; the tax burden has been reduced. In the last six years, the number of business entities has increased 6 times, and today it has reached 2 million.
During the pandemic, financial support measures for entrepreneurs have been strengthened and 86 trillion sum credit, 33 trillion sum benefits, and other types of support were provided.
Commercial banks provided 41.9 trillion sum loan funds allocated to more than 54.9 thousand service entrepreneurs in the regions.
2 trillion 894 billion sum to support youth entrepreneurship to more than 120,000 young people, a total of 4.7 trillion sum to more than 233 thousand women for a family business, and 200,000 new jobs were created.
Issues of business financing, taxation, provision of necessary funds and infrastructure for business entities, simplification of tax and customs administration, and strengthening of the legal protection of business entities will be systematically continued.