A conference was held under the chairmanship of representatives of the Uzbek-Russian and Russian-Uzbek Business Council
A conference chaired by representatives of the Uzbek-Russian and Russian-Uzbek Business Council was held at the International Hotel Tashkent on 11 August.
Theme of the event: "Synergy results in solving the environmental problems of the Republic of Uzbekistan: state, public organisations, business".
This conference was attended by the Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan A. Ikramov, Chairman of the Russian-Uzbek Business Council F. Degtyarev, as well as representatives of responsible ministries and agencies.
During the conference, Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry A. Ikramov made a welcoming speech, where he noted the importance of today's event in ensuring environmental safety and stability in the Republic of Uzbekistan. In addition, during his speech, the Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan paid special attention to the measures taken in our country to improve the process of environmental protection and stabilize the ecological situation.
At the same time, it was noted that in order to achieve long-term goals in the field of environmental protection at the enterprises of the republic, it is necessary to use innovative technological processes, invest in research and development of environmentally friendly technologies, industries, types of raw materials, materials, products and equipment.
Further, the speeches of the chairman of the Russian-Uzbek Business Council F. Degtyarev and representatives of responsible ministries and departments were heard.
The event was attended by representatives of ministries and departments of large industrial enterprises of Uzbekistan who are ready to establish mutually beneficial cooperation with the Russian company Sovplim *.
In order to implement the state program to improve labor conditions and safety, the Russian plant of filtering and ventilation equipment SovPlim JSC was considered.
For reference: Production of JSC SovPlym was founded in 1989. The production capacity of the plant (area 13,700 m²) allows the production of more than 4,000 units of finished products (fans, filters, exhaust devices) per month on its own closed technological line. For 30 years, more than 40,000 enterprises have been operating equipment manufactured by SovPlym, including enterprises of large holdings such as PJSC Gazprom, Rostec Corporation, Rosatom, and Russian Railways.