The meeting of the Uzbek-Turkmen Business Council
On October 7, 2020,the meeting of the Uzbek-Turkmen Business Council was held through videoconference by the Chambers of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan.
Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan Adkham Ikramov and Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Turkmenistan Dovletgeldi Rejepov attended the event as chairmen of the national parts of the Business Council.
Aslo, Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Turkmenistan A. Kuchkarov, Chairman of the Association of Exporters of Uzbekistan M. Umarov, Head of Department of the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan N. Khoshimov, Head of Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs A. Hajayev and a number of ministries and organizations, as well as entrepreneurs of Uzbekistan took part in the event from the Uzbek side.
Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Turkmenistan to the Republic of Uzbekistan Y. Mamedov, Head of the Department of Agrarian Reforms and World Experience of the Ministry of Agriculture and Environment of Turkmenistan G. Guseynov, Director of pharmaceutical enterprises “Tenekar”, Association “Turkmensenagat” of the Ministry of Health and Medical Industry of Turkmenistan S. Akgaev and other representatives of responsible departments, as well as businessmen of Turkmenistan took part in the event from the Turkmen side.
It should be noted that this Business Council was established in April 2018 in Tashkent and is aimed at deepening cooperation between business communities of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan in trade and investment, transport and logistics spheres, as well as in various sectors of the economy.
It should be emphasized that this Business Council serves to activate the economic dialogue, which will allow laying the foundation for the creation of favorable conditions between the business communities of the two countries. The Uzbek-Turkmen Business Council is a platform for discussing and implementing potential investment projects in various fields, and promotes trade turnover between the two countries.
Speakers noted that in the course of bilateral cooperation only over the past 2 years, about 70 representatives of Uzbek companies have participated in the National Exhibition “Made in Uzbekistan” in Ashgabat, an exhibition of Turkmenistan’s commodity producers, as well as a joint Uzbek-Turkmen business forum in Tashkent was organized.
On the agenda, there were the issues of cooperation in industry and transport, textile industry, healthcare and pharmaceuticals, as well as agriculture between Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan. There were also discussed the issues of ensuring business contacts between the two countries, by facilitating the finding of partners and ensuring the negotiations of business representatives of the two countries through the “B2B” format in the difficult period in the world economy caused by the coronavirus pandemic.
During the session the main perspective industries of Uzbek economy were also presented. Moreover, the Turkmen side was acquainted with the results of economic reforms carried out in Uzbekistan, created favorable conditions for investing and doing business in the country.
It should be noted that 148 enterprises with participation of Turkmen capital, 66 joint ventures and 88 enterprises with 100 percent Turkmen capital are operating in Uzbekistan.
In its turn, the Turkmen side highly appreciated the pace of socio-economic development of Uzbekistan for the past three years and the country’s activity in enhancing trade and economic relations with foreign countries.
Participation of more than 30 representatives of business communities of the two countries in this Business Council was a special feature of the event. The Business Council has become the very platform that promotes cooperation between entrepreneurs of the two countries, creates conditions for establishing partnerships and finding new contacts, as well as solving specific problems arising in the field of business cooperation between entrepreneurs of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan.