Forward-looking projects of enterprising girls
In Bukhara, the regional stage of the contest “The best project of girl entrepreneurs” has taken place.
In the contest arranged under the slogan “My life, my destiny – my native unique Uzbekistan” by the regional women’s committee, the main department of the Central Bank, the secondary special and vocational training directorate, the territorial directorate of the Commerce and Industry Chamber and the Tadbirkor Ayol association’s department, 36 girls competed in three areas.
It has been said that special attention is being paid under the leadership of the country’s President to developing small business and private entrepreneurship, involving in entrepreneurial activities women, especially graduates of vocational colleges and raising their knowledge and ability.
The presidential decree dated 6 February 2014 “On additional measures directed towards implementing the state youth policy of the Republic of Uzbekistan” is an important guidance document for action in this sphere.
A graduate of the Alat teaching and sport college, S.Khusainova; and a graduate of the Jandar agrarian vocational college, F.Sharipova; won in the nomination “The best project of girl entrepreneurs in the sphere of industry”. The winners in the nomination “The best project of girl entrepreneurs in the services sphere” are a graduate of the Shofirkon customer services and national craftsmanship vocational college, N.Boymurodova; and a graduate of the Romitan industrial vocational college, Sh.Rajabova.
In the nomination “The best project of girl entrepreneurs in the agricultural sphere”, a graduate of the Peshku agrarian vocational college, A. Yoriyeva; and a graduate of the Jandar teaching college, O.Saidova, took first place.
“All the members of our family are entrepreneurs. In drawing up a business project aimed at developing the confectionery industry, my parents’ advice, seminars and conversations with specialists of tax bodies and banks helped me, ” says Simora Khusainova of Alat District.
The winners will be taking part in the republican stage of the contest.