Uzbek - Indian Forum of Business and Entrepreneurship established
Uzbekistan and India created the Uzbek - Indian forum of business and entrepreneurship. A memorandum on the creation of the forum was signed between the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan and the Federation of Chambers of Commerce of India (FICCI).
The objective of the Uzbek-Indian Forum is to help accelerate bilateral ties between the business circles of the two countries at the most practical level. By establishing direct contacts between entrepreneurs, it is planned to increase the number and quality of investment projects, export-import contracts, as well as the exchange of technologies and experience between the two parties.
As the President of the women's organization of the Federation of Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India FICCI Ladies, Harjinder Kaur Talwar, noted, the creation of the Uzbek-Indian Entrepreneurship Forum is the result of exchanges and exploring the potential of cooperation over the past few years. “Having visited Uzbekistan several times, I became convinced that our countries are united not only by a common culture, but also by the consonance of values ​​in doing business. I see great potential in business partnerships in such areas as trade, information technology, education, pharmaceuticals, agriculture, tourism and many others”, said H. Talwar.
Entrepreneurs, companies and associations of Uzbekistan and India are invited to participate in the new organization. The forum will organize bilateral visits, exhibitions, business events, as well as initiate improvements in the regulatory and legislative framework, benefits and incentives for business.
Such a B2B interaction format within the framework of the newly created organization will allow entrepreneurs to get to know each other better, open up new opportunities and act flexibly, quickly and efficiently.
Note that FICCI is the largest business organization in India, uniting more than 250 thousand companies. Representative offices are available in 8 countries of the world, as well as 12 states of India. The organization assists in the implementation of projects in various sectors of the economy through seminars, conferences, trainings, and continuing education programs.