CCI held a meeting with business circles of Pakistan
On December 20, 2019, the first deputy chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Islom Jasimov, met with the deputy of the National Assembly of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Muhammad Yakub Shaikh.
At the meeting, issues of bilateral cooperation in the fields of tourism, agriculture, transport and logistics were discussed.
During the meeting, Islom Zhasimov thanked Muhammad Yakub for his visit to the Chamber of Commerce and Industry despite of being an observer in the upcoming elections. He also noted that today trade and economic relations between Uzbekistan and Pakistan are developing dynamically and that a number of diverse events have been held in conjunction with the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Pakistan.
In turn, Muhammad Yakub, expressed his gratitude for the warm welcome and emphasized that Uzbekistan has a key position in Central Asia and has the mineral and material resources that are necessary in order to have a stable and competitive economy. The parties also discussed the further development of cooperation in the field of transport logistics. Following the meeting, plans were discussed to hold meetings with the business community of Pakistan, to create clusters in the livestock, cotton and fruit and vegetable sectors for 2020.