What the farmer needs to know about the export of fruits and vegetables
Recently, during seminars, more and more often questions have been raised regarding the export of fruits and vegetables. “There are products, the harvest is good, but how to start exporting, where to turn or what requirements must be met so that our products reach the foreign consumer without hindrance?” Our farmers and gardeners ask. In addition to answer these and other export questions, we invited them to a seminar on the certification and standardization of fruit and vegetable products, which was held on December 17, 2019 in Namangan. The event was organized as part of a joint project of UNDP and the CCI of Uzbekistan “Improving the resilience and adaptation of farmers of the Fergana Valley to the risks of climate change” in cooperation with the State Plant Quarantine Inspectorate and the Bureau for Promoting Export of Products of Uzstandart Agency.
At the seminar, participants were able to obtain detailed information about the features of export of fresh and processed fruit and vegetable products, types of certification, with a detailed scheme for exporting, indicating the measures taken and the timing of their implementation.
For example, Kahramon Nizamov, representative of the plant quarantine inspection of Namangan region, described in detail the issues of international phytosanitary certification - what is the purpose of this certification, what criteria should certified products meet, how are the analysis and processing collection processes organized, however, it was said without secret that the services for certification, which, according to the participants, was quite acceptable. It was also interesting for participants to learn that about 10 objects are quarantined for exporting products, while, upon import, the prohibition already affects 127 objects, including pests, diseases, etc.
Representatives of Bureau for Promoting Export of Products of “Uzstandart” Agency Alisher Sulaymanov and Azimjon Elchiev, in their speech told about the services provided to entrepreneurs in order to facilitate export - these are consultations on international and country requirements for standards, certification, labeling, packaging of products, as well as development proposals for the implementation and achievement of compliance with the requirements of existing standards for further export of products. In addition, there was a presentation on the Global G.A.P. standard, which is required for export to European markets. Participants were able to be familiarized in detail with the requirements for obtaining this certificate, i.e. where to start, how to prepare, the necessary documents and time frames. Also, there was presented information on organic certificate, on the conditions of obtaining this certificate and how its requirements differ from other certificates.
“Exporters must have a clear vision of why they need a certificate - for the production process or for the final product, and where it is going to export,” says Mansurjon Kutbiddinov, head of the certification system management system at Uzstandard agency, who gave clear explanations Halal certification and ISO 22000. He also emphasized the fact that today Uzbekistan is undergoing major reforms to simplify the export of fruits and vegetables and in order to encourage local producers of agricultural products; the state today provides financial support for obtaining such international certificates as Global G.A.P. and etc.
“Before attending the seminar, I had a lot of questions regarding exports, to which I received answers today. A lot of the information I heard was new to me. In the near future, I was just exporting some kind of bean (mash) and thanks to participation in today's seminar I found the most favorable conditions for promoting my products” said one of the participants, Yuldasheva Munisa.
At the end of the seminar, the participants exchanged views and suggestions on the topic of export, and expressed interest in participating in seminars for farmers, which will help them continue to gain new knowledge on modern technologies for growing high-quality agricultural products and, of course, in raising incomes.
UNDP activities in the field of modernization and intensive development of agriculture are carried out in accordance with the Development Strategy of Uzbekistan 2017-2021, as well as in the framework of achieving the Sustainable Development Goals adopted by the UN member countries.
The project” “Enhancing the adaptation and strengthening the resilience of farming to Climate Change Risks in Fergana Valley” is carried out as part of the climate window projects of the Trust Fund “Russian Federation - United Nations Development Program for Development”.