The closing ceremony of the Uzbek Industrial Fair and Cooperation Exchange
Today, November 27, the closing ceremony of the Uzbek Industrial Fair and Cooperation Exchange, organized by the Ministry of Economy and Industry of Uzbekistan and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry, was held at Uzexpocentre.
Minister of Economy and Industry Botir Khodjaev and Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce Adham Ikramov attended the event.
Botir Khodjaev in his speech noted that this industrial and cooperation fair is of great importance for increasing the production of finished goods, components, raw materials as well as the development and expansion of cooperation in industry.
He also noted that the electronic cooperation portal (www.cooperation.uz) is an important tool for finding partners and establishing economic ties.
Adham Ikramov, Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry, delivered a speech and expressed gratitude to all the entrepreneurs who participated in this fair, which lasted for 10 days. He also noted that the exhibition was held at a high level this year, and the expected results were achieved.
“On the first day of the exhibition, 9,352 different types of products were registered on the cooperation portal, such as engineering, automotive, electrical engineering, construction, metallurgy, chemistry, oil and gas, food and light industry, pharmaceuticals, totaling $ 44.8 billion “As of today, 20 566 types of finished products, 6 911 contracts for a total of 1.2 trillion soums have been concluded,” said Adham Ikramov.
As part of the closing ceremony of the exhibition, the most active business entities participating in the fair were identified, who were awarded diplomas in the following categories:
“The best industry association for the development of industrial cooperation” - Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Combine (NMMC);
“The most active small business enterprise in industrial cooperation” - SDK GROUP LLC (Andijan region);
“The best exhibition stand for small businesses” - LLC “TECHNOLOGIES REAL TIME” (Tashkent region)
“The best stand among the regions” - FERGANA REGION,
“The best stand among industry associations” - JSC “Thermal Power Plants”.