CCI held a round table "Uzbekistan-Italy"
Within the framework of the visit of the delegation of the Lombardy region, headed by the President (Governor) Attilio Fontana, on November 21, 2019, a round table with business circles of Italy and Uzbekistan, as well as B2B negotiations,was held in the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The main purpose of this event is to discuss the prospects for the development of trade, economic and investment projects between Italy and the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The meeting was attended by the Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan Adham Ikramov, President of the Italo-Uzbek Chamber of Commerce Luigi Iperti, as well as representatives of Uzbek and Italian companies.
During the event, the parties noted the current positive dynamics in the development of relations between the two countries and agreed on the need to intensify joint efforts to bring them to a qualitatively new level.
The Uzbek delegation informed the participants in detail about the investment potential of the republic, benefits and preferences for foreign companies, and promising areas of cooperation in the field of trade.
The Italian partners highly appreciated the measures taken by the Government of Uzbekistan to improve the business environment in the country, as well as increasing the republic’s position in the Doing Business and World Bank ratings of the OECD. Italy's readiness was expressed to take an active part in modernizing the economy of Uzbekistan.
In his speech, the chairman of the CCI of Uzbekistan Adham Ikramov noted that the volume of trade for the first 9 months of this year amounted to 320.8 million dollars, which is almost 2 times more than in 2017.
During the conversation, the parties agreed to take measures to consolidate this dynamics and further expand the range of mutual supplies.
“We are ready to study the organization of direct deliveries to Italy of a wide range of competitive products of enterprises in Uzbekistan: electrical and cable products, chemical products and mineral fertilizers, cotton yarn, finished textile and silk products, plastics, fruit and vegetable products and others. In order to increase supplies, we are ready to work together with interested Italian companies to open an Uzbek-Italian trading house in Rome with a permanent showroom, ”said Adham Ikramov, head of the CCI of Uzbekistan.
An agreement was also reached on facilitating the creation of joint ventures in Uzbekistan with the attraction of Italian investments, advanced technologies and know-how.
Among the priority areas of cooperation are agriculture, winemaking, textile industry, sericulture, production of building materials, furniture industry, leather and footwear industry and the oil and gas sector.
In general, during numerous bilateral negotiations, the parties noted with satisfaction that economic cooperation between our countries was reaching a new level.
The meeting was also attended by a number of presentations from representatives of leading Italian companies that manufacture filling machines for the production of foam materials, equipment for automotive and building glass, a filtration system for the petrochemical sector, a system of road signs for refractory materials for metallurgical and foundries, as well as companies operating in the construction and oil and gas sector.
As part of a business meeting between the business circles of the two countries in the “B2B” format, prospects for further development of the Uzbek-Italian trade and economic cooperation were discussed, including an exchange of views on enhancing partnerships between enterprises of Uzbekistan and Italy.
The delegation of Italy today also visited the Industrial Fair and the Cooperation Exchange and got acquainted with the goods presented at the fair, with export-oriented and import-substituting products of industrial enterprises, their quality and technical characteristics.
The delegation’s visit continues, the Uzbek-Italian business forum and “G2B” meetings with the participation of business circles of the two countries will be held tomorrow.