The CCI held a meeting with business circles of Turkey
On November 6, 2019, a meeting with Turkish business circles was held at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan, during which issues of deepening bilateral Uzbek-Turkish cooperation were discussed.
The meeting was attended by first Deputy Chairman of the chamber of Commerce and industry I. Jasimov and head of the Turkish delegation Husein Eroglu.
During his speech, first Deputy Chairman I. Zhasimov stressed that the main purpose of this meeting is to promote the establishment of trade relations between Uzbek and Turkish companies, study the issues of creating new joint ventures and the implementation of new investment projects.
The representative of the chamber of Commerce and industry made a presentation on "Investment climate in Uzbekistan-reforms and prospects".
During the presentation, the Turkish delegation also got acquainted with the ongoing reforms in Uzbekistan to improve the investment climate, liberalize the economy, protect the legitimate rights and interests of entrepreneurs.
In turn, H. Eroglu expressed his gratitude to the chamber of Commerce and industry for the warm welcome and noted that the Uzbek-Turkish cooperation will serve the further development in the fields of tourism, engineering, agriculture, etc.
Following the meeting, I. Jasimov noted that the results of the "B2B" meeting with the business circles of the two countries, which was held on November 5 this year in Tashkent, indicate a mutual desire to expand bilateral cooperation.