The President receives the Prime Minister of Kazakhstan
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has received today the Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Askar Mamin, who arrived in Tashkent to attend a session of the Council of Heads of Government of the SCO member states.
Warmly welcoming the guest, the head of our state noted with satisfaction that the regular trust-based meetings of the leaders of two fraternal countries and the agreements reached thereof have helped strengthen the bonds of centuries-old Uzbek-Kazakh friendship and good neighborliness as well as strategic partnership relations.
Askar Mamin expressed sincere gratitude to the President of Uzbekistan for the warm welcome and conveyed greetings and best wishes from the First President of Kazakhstan – the Elbasy Nursultan Nazarbayev and President Kasym-Zhomart Tokayev.
During the meeting, the established constructive political dialogue, the growing mutual trade and the enhancing cooperation in investment, banking, finances, transport and communication and other areas were highlighted. Relations among the regions of our two nations along with cultural and humanitarian exchanges have intensified as part of the Year of Kazakhstan in Uzbekistan.
Pressing issues of bilateral cooperation, as well as international and regional politics have been considered at the meeting.