On the way to improving the position of Uzbekistan in the Doing Business index
In recent years in order to improve the business environment in the country some reforms were carried out. As a result, according to preliminary data from the annual report published by experts of the World Bank, Uzbekistan was included in the list of “Top 20 Reformer Countries”.
When identifying these reformer countries, the World Bank proceeds 10 structural indicators of the index, as a result of analysis of at least 3 reforms carried out in the country, as well as the amount of accumulated points in the ease of doing business.
In particular, the reforms recognized in our country are recognized as strengthening the protection of minority investors, simplifying the tax payment system, introducing mediation practice in resolving disputes in the execution of contracts, and introducing a risk-based customs inspection mechanism in the field of international trade.
In turn, the Ministry of Economics is conducting consistent work and constant positive dialogue with the World Bank on preparing updated information on measures being implemented in our country in other areas of the Doing Business report.
Consequently, according to an independent analysis, a significant improvement in the position of Uzbekistan is expected in the annual Doing Business 2020 report, which will be published on October 24 of the current year (Eastern Hemisphere time).
For reference: in the annual Doing Business 2019 report, Uzbekistan scored 67.4 points, ranking 76th place among 190 countries.