International handicraft festival will be held in Kokand, Ferghana region from 10 to 15 September
International handicraft festival will be held from 10 to 15 September at Khudayarhon residence in the central park of Kokand city of Fergana region.
The event is organized by Hunarmand Association, Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Ministry of Culture, State Committee for Tourism Development, Ferghana regional administration, Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan and Academy of Sciences.
For the first time, the Festival brings together the most prominent figures of national and world culture, applied arts, craftsmen and craftsmen.
The festival is held to ensure the implementation of the Decree of the President of the Republic of November 1, 2018 "On conducting the International Handicraft Festival" and the Protocol of the Organizing Committee on the preparation and organization of the International Handicraft Festival at the Cabinet of Ministers on August 19, 2019.
The festival is traditionally held once every two years in Kokand, one of the oldest schools of national crafts.