The seminar on labor protection held in Tashkent
The Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan (CCIU) engaged in a project supported by the International Labour Organization, undertook to broaden the spectrum of training services in the area of Occupational Safety and Health, using the training package on the Essentials of Occupational Safety and Health (EOSH), recently developed by International Training Centre of the ILO.
In this regard, a four-day national training of trainers held on 28-31 March 2016 in Tashkent targeting CCIU management and staff selected as potential trainers in OSH services.
In the present workshop Vladimir Curovic, ILO-Moscow Senior Specialist for Employers’ Activities, Paolo Salvai, Programme Officer for Employers’ Activities of the ITC ILO, and Roman Litvyakov, EOSH master trainer, delivered the training package to future trainers. It is expected that the training will help to create a pool of trainers needed for successful development and delivery of the training services in the future.
At the request of the CCIU management, in a number of training sessions were devoted to an overview on occupational safety and health standards and practices. The trainers focused on best international practices, recent developments in OSH management systems and risk assessment techniques.