Presidents got acquainted with the products of Uzbekistan.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, accompanied by President Alexander Lukashenko, has visited the Uzbekistan National Industrial Exhibition that opened recently in Minsk.
A whole complex had been organized at the BelExpo National Exhibition Center to demonstrate a wide range of products and services of Uzbekistan.
In an indoor arena with a total area exceeding 3 thousand square meters, 25 exclusive stands were erected to house the goods of leading companies and associations of enterprises such as Uzeltechsanoat, Uztuqimachiliksanoat, Uzcharmsanoat, Uzbekoziqovqatholding, Uzkimyosanoat, Uzbekneftgaz, Uzsanoatqurilishmateriallari, Uztrade, Navoi and Almalyk mining and metallurgical complexes, Pharmaceutical Industry Development Agency, Agency for the Development of Viticulture and Winemaking, as well as expositions of the regions. Cars, agricultural machinery, trucks, buses and other products are exhibited in an area of 500 square meters in the open air.
Over 100 enterprises and business entities from ten regions of Uzbekistan are offering their goods and services. Particular attention is paid to promoting the tourism potential of the country.
The exposition, which opened on July 29, is visited by numerous business delegations, representatives of administrations and enterprises, and the general public from all over Belarus.
Alexander Lukashenko got informed about the production capacities and potential of Uzbekistan companies as well as the quality of goods.
President of Uzbekistan instructed the companies and agencies of the country to establish partnership with interested enterprises of Belarus, implement joint trade and investment projects.