“Every family entrepreneur” program execution is critically analyzed
On May 2, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired a videoconference meeting to discuss the organization of qualitative execution of the program “Every family entrepreneur” and analyze the activities carried out to secure widespread public involvement in entrepreneurship.
The program “Every family entrepreneur” was adopted by a Presidential Resolution on 7 June 2018, defining all the organizational and financial measures necessary for its implementation. On March 7 this year, another important document was adopted in this direction – the Presidential Resolution “On additional measures for the widespread involvement of the population in entrepreneurship and the development of family entrepreneurship in the regions”.
In accordance with this resolution, an additional 5 trillion soums was assigned from trust funds. In general, financial resources worth 6.2 trillion soums or the equivalent of more than 700 million US dollars have been allocated to support entrepreneurial initiatives this year from commercial banks throughout the country.
At the meeting it was noted that the process of utilization of these funds is going unsatisfactorily or is completely neglected. Thus, in March-April, as low as 19 percent of the funds provided for these purposes were allocated for the development of sewing production, handicrafts, poultry farming, fish farming and beekeeping, the construction of light greenhouses and the establishment of public services.
“These figures indicate that the officials responsible for the development of entrepreneurship and the allocation of money are waiting for the end of the year,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said. “As a result, the rates of attracting people, especially youth and women, to entrepreneurship, ensuring their employment and increasing the material wellbeing of families as a whole, are slowing down.”
Instructions were given to intensify the issuance and utilization of loans, uplift the sense of responsibility of sector leaders, commercial banks and public organizations.
It was noted that the efforts directed at engaging the population in entrepreneurship with a focus on low-income families is not carried out at the proper level.
At the meeting, activities of family entrepreneurship support centers were analyzed and tasks assigned to them were indicated, including the allocation of unused areas and buildings for agricultural products to entrepreneurs, for establishing production and providing services, are not executed.
Heads of relevant republican commission, the Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, khokims of regions and the city of Tashkent, as well as managers of territorial departments of the Central Bank received warning for the completely unsatisfactory degree of the organization of implementation of the program “Every family entrepreneur”.
Measures necessary to ensure the qualitative execution of the program have been identified.
Thus, for organizing the implementation of the program directly on the field, each region will be assigned responsible persons of the national level. They will personally visit the regions and districts, study the state of affairs. Chiefs of the four sectors will take measures for qualitative execution of the program’s activities.
A home-by-home study system will be established to clarify the needs of people for concessional loans. Along with officials of the economic complex, people’s receptions, local community chairpersons, representatives of the Women’s Committee, the Youth Union and trade unions will be involved in this process.
In order for the allocated funds to give a tangible result, to serve the wellbeing of families, it is necessary to allocate them purposefully, the President noted. In this regard, local sector leaders will be responsible for the allocation of loans and their intended use. First deputy khokims of the regions, cities and districts, as well as heads of tax authorities will facilitate timely and qualitative delivery of goods within the program.
In development of entrepreneurship, it is also important to take into account the specifics of the regions, traditional handicrafts for a certain area. For example, ceramics in Rishtan, sericulture in Margilan, the manufacture of skullcaps and knives in Chust, gardening and viticulture in Altyaryk district. The need to develop entrepreneurship, taking into account the principle “one mahalla – one type of product” was noted.
Many have a desire to do business. However, not everyone knows where to get the necessary equipment. In this regard, the Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, khokims of regions and the city of Tashkent, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry were instructed at the meeting to organize permanent exhibitions of mini technologies in each region.
The State Veterinary Committee is tasked with delivering pedigree cattle to the population.
The need was noted for promoting family entrepreneurship through mass media, covering the activities of successful entrepreneurs, conducting business workshops.
Responsible officials provided information on the progress of implementation of the program “Every family entrepreneur” and on further activities in pursuance of instructions given at the meeting.