Growth of touristic potential of Uzbekistan
In order to further improve the legal framework of tourism industry, 25 normative-legal acts were developed, about 150 measures aimed at widely promoting the country’s tourism image were taken. In particular, a visa-free regime has been introduced for citizens of such countries as Turkey, South Korea, Japan, France, Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, Israel, and Tajikistan. An electronic system for full registration of foreign guests has been launched.
It should be mentioned, that from February 1, 2019 additional visa-free regime is established for 45 countries for 30 days from the date of entry into the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan. These countries include Australia, Austria, Argentina, Bosnia and Herzegovina, the Vatican, Luxembourg, Hungary, Brunei Darussalam, Greece, Ireland, Iceland, Italy, Canada, Andorra, Liechtenstein, Monaco, Belgium, Denmark, Spain, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Latvia, Lithuania, Mongolia, New Zealand, Portugal, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Malta, Poland, San Marino, Serbia, Slovenia, Croatia, Chile, Romania, Slovakia, the United Kingdom, Brazil, Finland, Montenegro, Czech Republic, Switzerland, Estonia.  Also, it should be noted that from January 15, 2019, visa-free regime has been established for 30 days for Germany’s citizens.
In addition, in order to accelerate tourism industry development, 142 hotels, 192 Wi-Fi zones, 29 information centers, 462 sanitary and hygienic centers for tourists have been created. Tourist class vehicles fleet increased by 133 units.