Do you want to launch a startup? Apply to ‘Startup Initiatives’ programme
UNDP Uzbekistan’s ‘Startup Initiative’ programme is accepting applications to the third cycle of the programme. This year, in addition to tremendous experience in creating and running startups, top five teams will receive financial support to develop their startups.
The ‘Startup Initiatives’ programme has been implemented since 2016 to support young people and their innovative ideas in building startups and developing entrepreneurial skills. The programme is a product of collaboration between UNDP and Chamber of Commerce and Industry. This year, the program is implemented jointly with the Ministry of Innovative Development and the Youth Union of Uzbekistan within the framework of the ‘Yoshlar-kelajagimiz’ state programme, with the financial support of the British Embassy in Uzbekistan.
How will participants be selected?
Participants will be selected through review of online applications and interview with teams. Projects and teams co-founded or led by young women are encouraged to apply.
What does the programme include?
Teams of best projects selected by jury panel members will be able to participate in the programme and participate in a basic training course on developing of startup projects based on the Lean Startup methodology.
Based   on  experience of the previous programme cycles, the current cycle will focus on practical support in the implementation of selected startup projects.  In particular, experts will assist in testing the value propositions, hypotheses, developing a minimal viable product, business model, searching sales channels and preparing project presentations for investors.
Successful project teams will have an opportunity to present their projects at Demo Day and at the Innovation Forum. The top five projects, which receive highest scores from the experts at ‘Demo Day’ will receive 40 million soums for further development of startups. Financial support will be provided by the Ministry of Innovative Development and the Youth Union of Uzbekistan.
This year, seminars and master classes will be held in Tashkent, Namangan and Samarkand regions and in the Republic of Karakalpakstan. In each region, up to 30 best project teams will be selected to participate in the programme.  Three best regional projects selected by the expert group will be able to participate in the final national ‘Demo Day’ in Tashkent.
How to participate?
Information on the programme, criteria for selecting projects and requirements for participants is available here.
The deadline for applications is September 17, 2018.