Kuyichirchik district: investment opportunities
The Chamber of Commerce and Industry jointly with the United Nations Development Program developed and issued an investment guide for potential investors wishing to discover promising areas for doing business in the Kuyichirchi district of the Tashkent region.
Situated just 67 kilometers from the center of the capital, the Kuyichirchik district is now becoming a promising area for the implementation of investment projects. In addition to the convenient location, this area is able to offer the investor the opportunity to purchase state-owned property at a "zero" redemption value, a package of benefits within the SEZ and MPZ, a convenient location for storing and exporting fresh and processed fruit and vegetable products. The region is also attractive for the creation of agro-tourist clusters based on the development of fish farming and winemaking.
The directory "Kuyichirchik district: investment opportunities" reveals the uniqueness of this region, emphasizing the investors' attention on priority areas for investment. It summarizes the detailed statistical, descriptive and contact information necessary to launch business projects.
To help potential investors in the directory is provided information on promising projects proposed for implementation together with investors. In case of interest, the investor is invited to contact the indicated contacts and obtain further necessary data for making a decision on investing.
The publication of this handbook is an opportunity to draw the attention of the private sector to the benefits of the Kuyichirchiksky district for business development, job creation and, ultimately, improving the living standards of the local population.
The presentation of the brochure took place on August 22, 2018 as part of a business forum dedicated to the disclosure of the investment attractiveness of the Tashkent region.
The project "Improving the business environment in the regions of the Republic of Uzbekistan" is a joint initiative of the CCI and UNDP and is aimed at improving the business climate for private sector development, growth of business income and employment growth among women and youth in rural areas of the country.