The delegation of Government state of Uttar Pradesh, India met in the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan
As part of strengthening bilateral trade and economic cooperation between India and Uzbekistan on August 7 the delegation of Government state of Uttar Pradesh, India has been met in the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan.
The cooperation intentions were made during the meeting by both sides, especially in increasing bilateral trade of fruit and vegetables between India and Uzbekistan.
In particular, the Indian side provided detailed information on the possibilities of suppling tropical Mango fruit to Uzbekistan, showed a video about the cultivation, processing and supply of Mango fruit from India to foreign markets.
At the same time, business circles from the Uzbek side participated in the meeting, which were involved in trading fresh and dried fruit and vegetables as well as fruit processing. Uzbek companies provided to export fresh and processed fruit and vegetables to foreign markets.
As a result of the meeting, the Indian company “Delicious Mango” proposed the offer in supplying mango fruit to the Uzbek company JV “Intersok”. In turn, the company “Delicious Mango” also expressed interest in developing import of juices and nectars of the Uzbek company LJ “Intersok” to India.
At the same time, the Uzbek company “Shirok” Ltd proposed the suppling legumes (mung beans, chickpeas, beans), as well as walnuts and peanuts to India. In particular, at the meeting, the Indian company “Green Vege Exports” has agreed to consider the possibility of organization to supply of beans and nuts from Uzbekistan to India.