Invest in Karakalpakstan: all advantages of the region featured in one guide
A new ‘Invest in Karakalpakstan’ guide for investors has been published in Uzbekistan. The publication is a unique guide for investors showcasing investment opportunities of Karakalpakstan with up-to-date data on the region.
Over the years, the Republic of Karakalpakstan has been considered as the territory of the Aral Sea ecological crisis. Not many people know though that the region has significant potential for implementing promising investment projects.
Large reserves of mineral and hydrocarbon raw materials, favorable opportunities for new projects in mining, agriculture, pharmaceuticals, food and construction industry, fastest access to the markets of Russia, Kazakhstan, and Turkmenistan feature only small part of the region’s advantages. The open door policy for investors ensures significant customs, tax and banking benefits.
The ‘Invest in Karakalpakstan’ guide reveals the uniqueness of this region, emphasizing investors' attention on priority areas for investment. It summarizes the detailed statistical, background and contact information necessary to launch business projects.
The publication of this guide is an opportunity to draw the attention of the private sector to the benefits of Karakalpakstan for business development, job creation and, ultimately, improving the living standards of the local population.
The guide has been prepared by the United Nations Development Programme in Uzbekistan jointly with the Chamber of Commerce and Industry, the State Committee for Investments and the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Karakalpakstan. The publication is available in English and Russian.