The Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan and the Federation of Chambers of Commerce of Egypt held an online dialogue on the development of cooperation
Conducting the final meeting of the Coordinating Council of the project "Strengthening the resilience and adaptation of farmers in the Fergana Valley to the risks of climate change"
Attention entrepreneurs!
Tashkent hosted the Uzbek-Turkmen Economic Forum
To the attention of entrepreneurs!
Uzbek-Polish Business Forum held in Tashkent
June 7, 2018 in the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan held an Uzbek-Polish business forum with the participation of representatives of the Polish delegation led by Deputy Foreign Minister A. Papeja.
The Polish delegation included about 20 large companies engaged in industry, construction, training in medicine and biotechnology, mechanical engineering, electrical engineering, business services, agriculture and business consulting.
The purpose of this meeting was to facilitate the establishment of trade relations between companies of Uzbekistan and Poland, to work out the issues of creating new joint ventures and implementing new investment projects.
Representatives of business circles of the Republic of Poland stressed the positive dynamics of Uzbekistan's economic growth, welcomed the efforts of the government of our republic to liberalize various sectors of the economy, create the necessary conditions for foreign investors.
It was also noted that this meeting will create an opportunity for the exchange of experience and opinions between business circles of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Poland.
It should be noted that by the end of 2017 the trade between the countries amounted to about 104.9 million US dollars, only for 4 months 2018y. this figure was 46.3 million US dollars.
Currently, 25 enterprises operate in Uzbekistan with the participation of Polish capital.
In 2017 in Uzbekistan, 2 joint ventures have been set up and 1 representative office of the Polish company in the field of energy, textiles, pharmaceuticals and solid waste processing has been opened.
As a result of the meeting, a cooperation exchange was held in the "B2B" format, where the parties discussed the priority directions for the development of cooperation, primarily in the trade, economic and investment spheres.
Within the framework of the meeting, a briefing was organized for the representatives of the mass media by the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Poland, A. Papeja.