The visit of business circles of Uzbekistan to Switzerland is organized
In order to expand trade and economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and Switzerland, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan organized a visit of the delegation of the business circles of the republic to Switzerland headed by the Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan A.Ikramov from May 28 to June 1, 2018.
Within the framework of the visit, on May 30 in Zurich, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry in cooperation with its representative office in Switzerland, the Swiss-Asian Chamber of Commerce, The General Consulate of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Frankfurt am Main organized the Uzbek-Swiss business forum and cooperation exchange aimed at developing Uzbek-Swiss trade and economic relations.
The delegation was represented by manufacturers of the textile industry, products of national art and ceramics, consulting and travel companies, banks and enterprises for project development.
During the business forum, prospective projects proposed for joint implementation in Uzbekistan in the textile, chemical, agricultural and automotive sectors were presented.
The participants were acquainted with the reforms carried out by the leadership of Uzbekistan to liberalize the economy, improve the business, trade, economic and investment climate in the country.
"Holding business meetings between the two countries in the format of a business forum has become a convenient platform for discussing various issues of mutual interest. Today we brought together business representatives of the two countries to discuss issues of increasing the export of Uzbek products to Switzerland with the conclusion of long-term and solid contracts," said the head of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan Adham Ikramov.
It should be noted that in 2017 the trade turnover amounted to 154.5 million dollars USA. Currently, Uzbekistan has 84 enterprises with Swiss capital, accredited representative offices of 29 companies in Switzerland, engaged in the field of pharmaceuticals, engineering, chemical and food industries, as well as tourism services.
Representatives of Uzbek companies were given the opportunity to attract mini-technologies and foreign investments to expand production activities, and improve the quality of products and create new enterprises with foreign investment.
As a result of bilateral negotiations, the Cooperation Agreement between the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Swiss-Asian Chamber of Commerce was signed, which will undoubtedly give a new impetus to the development and strengthening of trade and economic relations between the two countries.
During the visit, was organized a visit to production facilities in Switzerland for entrepreneurs from Uzbekistan.