The delegation of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry took part in the UNIDO conference in Shanghai
The delegation of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan took part in the conference held under the aegis of the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) dedicated to sustainable industrial development in the economic belt of the countries of the New Silk Road, April 18, 2018 in the city of Shanghai (PRC).
During the event, the representatives of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry informed the participants about the measures being taken in our country to improve the business environment, attraction of foreign investment in industrial sectors of the economy, as well as the advantages of doing business in free economic zones established in Uzbekistan.
O. Ryzhichenko, Head of the Office for Promoting Foreign Investment in the CCI, noted that "already today in Uzbekistan both local entrepreneurs and foreign investors feel the positive results of the implementation of the Strategy of Action for 2017-2021, one of the main directions of which is the development and liberalization of the economy." Foreign participants of the conference also noted that the progressive reforms currently being carried out in Uzbekistan have a positive impact not only on the economy of Uzbekistan, but also the entire Central Asian region.
In addition, within the framework of the conference, the participants exchanged views on the specifics of the creation and development of FEZ, including in the countries of Central and South-East Asia, as well as visits to industrial FEZs operating near the city of Shanghai.
Based on the results of the visit, the CCI experts plan to prepare sound proposals for improving the activities of the FEZ in the country, with a view to further discussion with authorized state bodies and the expert community for adoption.