"Prospective directions of trade and economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and Bangladesh"
Within the framework of the visit of the State Minister of Foreign Affairs of the People's Republic of Bangladesh Mr. Muhammad Shahriyar Alam to the Republic of Uzbekistan on April 10, 2018 in the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan a seminar was held on the topic: "Prospective directions of trade and economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and Bangladesh" with participation of business circles of Uzbekistan.
The goal is to familiarize the business community of Uzbekistan with the potential of development of trade and economic cooperation between the two countries, as well as identifying promising areas of cooperation to increase bilateral trade and implement joint projects.
The event was attended by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People's Republic of Bangladesh M. Mannan with information on the state of development of the business environment in Bangladesh, promising areas of bilateral cooperation, such as tailoring of finished textile clothing, production of pharmaceuticals, chemical industry, information and communication technologies, tourism, as well as leather industry.
During the presentation of the State Committee for the Development of Tourism and the Center for Islamic Civilization in Tashkent, information was provided to the foreign party on the development of tourism in Uzbekistan, including "pilgrimage" tourism, as well as ongoing reforms on the part of the state to develop this direction.
In his speech, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the People's Republic of Bangladesh, Muhammad Shahriyar Alam, highly not driving the dynamics of Uzbekistan's economic growth, the government's attention to attracting foreign investment, the creation of free economic zones, as well as the construction of various infrastructure facilities, assured the interest of the Bangladeshi side in the further development of trade and economic relations between the two countries and the implementation of joint investment projects.
As a result of the meeting, the sides reached an agreement on elaborating the issues of setting up joint enterprises for the production of textile products in Uzbekistan, building up bilateral trade, and increasing the flow between Uzbekistan and Bangladesh.
It is worth noting that Bangladesh is a major exporter and one of the world's leaders in the production of textile products. In the Republic of Uzbekistan, 6 enterprises operate with the participation of Bangladeshi capital, including 1 enterprise with 100% foreign capital.
The scope of these enterprises: production of finished textile products, wholesale and retail trade, production of ferrous metals and plastic products, chemical and pharmaceutical industry and real estate services.