In Greece, the Uzbek-Greek business forum was held
Within the framework of the International Exhibition of Food and Beverage "FOOD EXPO GREECE 2018", the Uzbek-Greek Business Forum.
As is known, with the assistance of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Export Support Fund under the NBU of the foreign trade activities of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as the Consulate General of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Greece, the Uzbek party took part for the first time in the exhibition "FOOD EXPO 2018", which took place from 10 to 12 March in Athens.
The Republic of Uzbekistan was represented by 30 small and medium-sized businesses, 12 of them with a stand.
At the exhibition were presented food and drinks produced in the participating countries, the latest technologies and equipment for the production of food products. Visitors and participants of "FOOD EXPO" had an opportunity to get acquainted with the latest world trends in food and beverages, modern innovative and technological solutions.
Despite the debut, the products of Uzbekistan under the brand "Made in Uzbekistan" caused a special interest of the foreign party.
"Having visited the national pavilion of Uzbekistan, I witnessed the fast-growing economy of the largest country in Central Asia. The exhibited products cause great genuine interest both among Greek and foreign companies participating in the exhibition.
Over 100 B2B meetings of the Uzbek side with representatives of business of Greece, the Netherlands, the United Arab Emirates, the Czech Republic, Pakistan, Poland, Azerbaijan, Saudi Arabia, China were organized at the exhibition.
It is worth noting the great interest of foreign companies in investing in Uzbekistan, including in the field of the introduction of mini-technologies in the food and wine industries.
Within the framework of FOOD EXPO on March 12, the Uzbek-Greek business forum was organized in which representatives of the ministries and departments in the sphere of trade, Chamber of Commerce and Industry in Athens, the agency for the promotion of exports and imports of "GreekEnterprise", as well as over 100 Greek companies and firms in the field of industry, construction industry, equipment manufacturing, agriculture, textile and light industry and others.
During the business forum the main perspective branches of the Uzbek economy were presented. B2B meetings of representatives of business circles of the two countries took place. Further directions and steps to establish and expand Uzbek-Greek cooperation in trade, economic and investment fields were discussed.
Within the framework of the business forum, an agreement on cooperation was signed between the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Athens (Greece).