In Warsaw, the Polish-Uzbek Chamber of Commerce and Industry was created
Warsaw registered the Polish-Uzbek Chamber of Commerce and Industry, whose goal is to help and assist entrepreneurs of the two countries in establishing business relations, searching for potential business partners.
The chairman of the joint CCI elected a famous Polish businessman head of the company KOPAX P.K. Pyotr Kozlovsky, who has been working with Uzbek partners in the textile industry for more than 10 years.
According to the entrepreneur, the establishment of the chamber was served by the new economic course of Uzbekistan, the removal of all kinds of barriers and the creation of opportunities for full-fledged foreign trade, as well as a sharp increase in the volume of Uzbek exports to Poland, an increasing number of joint ventures.
He also noted that the joint Chamber will represent the interests of small, medium and large businesses, covering industry, domestic and foreign trade, agriculture, financial system, services and other areas.
"The Chamber will strive to make the joint Polish-Uzbek business transparent, socially responsible. She will become one of the organizers and an active participant in major economic and investment forums, "P.Kozlovski shared.