The delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan took part in the International Food and Beverage Exhibition FOOD EXPO GREECE 2018
March 10-12 this year. FOOD EXPO GREECE 2018 International Food and Beverage Exhibition was held in Athens.
FOOD EXPO GREECE is the largest regional international food and beverage exhibition in South-Eastern Europe. Since the first exhibition in 2014 FOOD EXPO has become one of the fastest growing exhibitions on food and beverages in the world.
The event was attended by more than 70 thousand people, including 3,5 thousand foreign specialists and buyers from 65 countries, more than 15 thousand B2B meetings took place.
The exhibition presented food and beverages produced in the participating countries, the latest technologies and equipment for the production of food products. Visitors and participants of FOOD EXPO had an opportunity to get acquainted with the latest world trends in food and beverages, modern innovative and technological solutions.
Over 100 B2B meetings of the Uzbek side with representatives of business of Greece, the Netherlands, the United Arab Emirates, the Czech Republic, Pakistan, Poland, Azerbaijan, Saudi Arabia, China were organized at the exhibition.
Agreements were reached with the foreign party to conclude contracts for the export of Uzbek products (walnuts, honey, almond, pastry and much more) agreements on cooperation and attraction of mini-technologies for the sum more than 28 million US dollars.
Also during the exhibition, Uzbek companies had an opportunity to get acquainted with the advanced foreign innovative technology in the food industry for the purpose of their further implementation in the Republic of Uzbekistan in the production of competitive products. Special interest of the Uzbek side was caused by the modern nou-how and mini-technologies exhibited in FOOD EXPO in the sphere of production, processing and packaging of food products, meeting modern world standards. It is worth noting the great interest of foreign companies in investing in Uzbekistan, including in the field of the introduction of mini-technologies in the food and wine industries.
Taking into account the fact that FOOD EXPO GREECE becomes the leading exhibition of food and drinks in the South-Eastern Europe region, Uzbek exhibitors expressed interest in participating in the next exhibition with even bigger stands.
On March 12, the "FOOD EXPO" exhibition will host an Uzbek-Greek business forum with participation of business circles of the two countries.