The Uzbek-Turkish Business Forum was held in the Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Within the framework of the visit of the delegation of the business circles of the Republic of Turkey to the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan, an Uzbek-Turkish Business Forum was held on March 5 with the participation of Uzbek and Turkish companies, which will serve as an additional incentive for the development of business cooperation, as well as attracting foreign investment with the goal of creating joint ventures. The purpose of the event was to facilitate the establishment of trade relations between Uzbek and Turkish companies, to work out the issues of creating new joint ventures and implementing new investment projects. The event was held in the format of speeches from the Uzbek and Turkish sides. During the business meeting, issues of mutual cooperation on strengthening cooperation between entrepreneurs of the two countries were discussed. During the forum it was noted that this meeting is an opportunity for a thorough exchange of views on the prospects for the development of bilateral cooperation. During the conversation, issues of trade and economic cooperation were also discussed in detail. The economic and investment potential of the two states was demonstrated, directions for cooperation at a new stage were outlined. The parties discussed the construction of complexes for the cultivation and deep processing of agricultural products, storage, packaging and export of food products, the creation of modern joint ventures in the textile industry, in particular, the promotion of ready-made brand products to the external markets through joint deep processing of cotton fiber, the development and implementation of new projects. During the forum, it was noted that Uzbekistan's and Turkey's desire for mutual partnership is an important step in the history of the two countries for the sake of the future.  It should be noted that Turkey is one of the important trade partners of Uzbekistan. In 2017, the volume of trade amounted to more than 1.2 billion US dollars. 479 Turkish companies operate in our country. Representative offices of 53 companies are accredited in Uzbekistan. Within the framework of the business forum, together with the International Press Club, a press briefing was organized with the participation of representatives of the media.