A seminar was held in Samarqand dedicated to the development of tourism.
The Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan jointly with the Association of Private Tourism Organizations of Uzbekistan with the assistance of the Commission of the European Union is implementing the project "Strengthening rural and ecotourism through business associations for sustainable economic development in Central Asia" in the period 2017-2019.
The project aims to build the capacity of rural and ecotourism through business associations, raining of local people for sustainable development of rural and ecotourism and improvement of living conditions in rural areas by developing a sustainable and full-fledged model of ecotourism using local natural and recreational resources.
Within the framework of this project, an information seminar was held in Samarkand with the participation of employees of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as representatives of business entities (owners of guest houses, artisans, employees of training centers) in order to inform about the project and the prospects for the development of rural and ecotourism in Samarkand.
During the seminar, Kamila Kabulova told in detail about the work of the project and about the seminar held in Tashkent and the Fergana region. It should be noted that the conduct of this training will have a positive impact, both at the literacy level of the population and on the tourist potential of these regions of our republic.
And also Sardor Babakulov, the chief specialist of the CCI of Uzbekistan, made a speech, noting that Samarkand has a great potential for the development of rural and eco-tourism on the basis of guest houses, the seminar will serve as a kind of a platform for discussing the existing problems of tourism development in rural areas of the republic by creating guest houses for foreign tourists.
Also, a video of an entrepreneur from an artisan from Samarkand was shown to the attention of the participants at the seminar, which proves that rural tourism contributes to the improvement of living standards in the regions.