The visit of the delegation of Uzbekistan to Greece is organized
The Chamber of Commerce and Industry within the framework of the project Management Training Program (POM) - Strengthening the capacity of managers of small and medium enterprises in Uzbekistan organized a visit of the delegation of Uzbekistan headed by the First Deputy Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan I.Zhasimov to Greece.
The POM project aims to strengthen the human capital of the entire management society of Uzbekistan, focusing on small and medium-sized businesses in order to increase the productivity of the small and medium-sized enterprises sector in the Republic of Uzbekistan, in terms of contribution to GDP and job creation.
For 20 managers from Uzbekistan, trainings and internships were organized in EU companies, which provided an opportunity to exchange experience with their European counterparts, study modern management methods, and learn about the culture of doing business in Europe.
During the internships in successfully operating European organizations, participants studied modern European management techniques, gained valuable practical experience, explored the possibilities of business partnership, established a network of contacts with European companies, and also returned full business ideas and with new business contracts.
Within the framework of the visit, the delegation of Uzbekistan also took part in the opening of the 27th "International Exhibition of Agricultural Machinery and Equipment-Agrotica 2018" which was held from February 1 to 4 in Greece, Thessaloniki.
This is a significant and largest event in the world that annually gathers national and foreign professionals of the agro-industrial sector and demonstrates the latest achievements in the field of agricultural machinery, innovative scientific and technical developments, the newest machines and equipment, parts and components, consumables and other products.
Participants and visitors were provided with wide networking opportunities - over 40 online events with industry experts and leaders from around the world.
It should be noted that participation in the prestigious exhibition "Agrotica - 2018" provided an opportunity to learn about the latest trends and innovations in the global agricultural market, exchange positive experiences and ideas, expand your business, find new customers.