The Republic of Korea published a book in Korean about the first year of the Presidency of Shavkat Mirziyoyev
In the Republic of Korea, a book in the Korean language entitled "President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev" was published, which tells about the first year of activity of Sh. M. Mirziyoyev as President of Uzbekistan.
November 23, 2017 in Seoul, the book was presented.
The book, published on November 20, 2017 in hardcover with a circulation of 50,000 copies, consists of 320 pages of text and photos, broken down into eight separate chapters.
The book details the activities of Shavkat Miromonovich Mirziyoyev at the post, first acting president, and then the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Much attention is paid to the analysis of reforms in various fields initiated by President Mirziyoyev, such as liberalization of the economy, specific measures to attract and protect foreign investments, liberalization of the currency market, social protection of the population, a new policy in relation to the regions of the country, reforms in education and health, upholding the principles of freedom of speech and protecting the constitutional rights of citizens, the general democratization and liberalization observed in society, thanks to a new course taken by President Mirziyoyev.
A separate chapter describes the foreign policy initiatives of the President of Uzbekistan, which gave a new impetus to regional cooperation, and raised the relationship of Uzbekistan with neighboring countries to a qualitatively new level. Also, detailed information is provided on the foreign visits of President Mirziyoyev over the past year, about his meetings and negotiations with the heads of state and authoritative international organizations that visited Uzbekistan.
A separate chapter is devoted to the successful long-term trade and economic cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea.
About the author of the book
Cho Chol Hyun graduated from Incheon High School and the Institute of Foreign Languages ​​of Korea. The author of a series of documentaries on publishing and literary subjects.
Below are some excerpts from the book: