Uzbek-Chinese Business Seminar
The Uzbek-Chinese business seminar was held at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry with the participation of Chinese and Uzbek companies engaged in such fields as coal and chemical trade, development of the hotel industry, transportation, telecommunications equipment manufacturing, social insurance, healthcare, public safety and finance.
During the business seminar, the Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan A.Ikramov informed the guests about the economic transformations and investment opportunities carried out in our country, for companies of the Republic of China on the Uzbek market, on measures taken to liberalize the economy and the foreign exchange market, improve the business environment, support business, protect the rights and legitimate interests of small businesses and private entrepreneurship, increase the investment attractiveness of the country's economy, as well as the conditions for foreign investors in existing and newly created FTZs.
Speaking from the Chinese side, the General Director of the Center for Investment Promotion of the Chinese Council for the Promotion of International Trade, Mr. Guo Gang and others, highlighting the positive dynamics of Uzbekistan's economic growth, welcomed the efforts of the government of our republic to liberalize various sectors of the economy, create the necessary conditions for foreign investors and announced readiness expansion of directed investments in Uzbekistan.
At the business seminar, the head of the Office for Promoting Foreign Investment in the CCI O.Ryzhichenko delivered a presentation on the topic "Investment Potential of the Republic of Uzbekistan" and talked about the large-scale economic reforms being carried out in Uzbekistan in the field of improving the investment climate.
At the end of the business seminar, individual meetings were held in the "B2B" format between the entrepreneurs of the two countries.