The Uzbek-Tatar business forum and "B2B" negotiations were held with business circles of the two countries.
During the visit of the delegation of Tatarstan, headed by President Rustam Minnikhanov, on November 26, 2019, the Uzbek Chamber of Commerce and Industry held an Uzbek-Tatar business forum and B2B negotiations with business circles of the two countries.
The main purpose of this event was to discuss the prospects for the development of trade, economic and investment projects between Tatarstan and the Republic of Uzbekistan.
President of the Republic of Tatarstan Rustam Minnikhanov, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Elyor Ganiev, Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Industry and Trade of the Republic of Tatarstan Albert Karimov, Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan Adham Ikramov, Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador Vladimir Tyurdenov made speeches at the forum and also representatives of leading Uzbek and Tatar companies.
During his speech, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Elyor Ganiev emphasized that Tatarstan occupies a special place in the development of Uzbek-Russian interregional cooperation - taking into account its powerful economic, industrial, technological, scientific and technical potential. “We are ready to offer a wide range of quality products at affordable prices, including cars, light industry products, ”said the Deputy Prime Minister. “This year, the export of our textile industry amounted to about two billion dollars, by 2025 we plan to bring the export volume to at least seven billion dollars”.
The President of the Republic of Tatarstan Rustam Minnikhanov in his speech expressed appreciation for the attention and support of the development of inter-regional cooperation to the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin and the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and noted: “We are pleased to present the economic potential of Tatarstan today. Our republic attaches great importance to the development of cooperation with Uzbekistan and we will be glad to expand mutually beneficial ties. For our part, we are ready to render all possible assistance to this” Then he briefly talked about the development of mutual cooperation between Tatarstan and Uzbekistan and gave a number of positive examples. This includes expanding supplies and opening a new KAMAZ truck assembly line in Samarkand, expanding the network of Tatneft gas stations, implementing a number of projects by the HMS Group to supply compressor, pumping and oil and gas equipment. “Last year, our trading volume grew by 57% and amounted to 146 million US dollars. According to the results of 9 months of this year, the commodity circulation practically equaled the annualized indicator of 2018 and amounted to 141 million US dollars, ”Rustam Minnikhanov emphasized.
Tatarstan and Uzbekistan by the end of 2019 will increase the volume of foreign trade turnover by a quarter. This is facilitated by the implementation of the road map for the development of economic relations between the two republics. This was announced by the Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan Adham Ikramov at the forum. “The trade turnover for 9 months of this year has already reached the level of 2018, which means that we will increase trade relations by 25%,” Ikramov said. He noted that the visit of the delegation of Tatarstan to Uzbekistan will contribute to the further development of the economies of the two republics.
Adham Ikramov also recalled that this morning, President of the Republic of Tatarstan Rustam Minnikhanov attended the opening ceremony of the new production line of KAMAZ automobile assembly company in Samarkand. “Already 2 thousand KAMAZ trucks have been produced in our country, we have the possibility of further localization,” said the chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan.
The forum presented a number of presentations from representatives of ministries and departments, as well as Uzbek and Tatar companies such as KAMAZ (production of heavy trucks) and Uzagrosanoathholding JSC (production of agricultural equipment).
The forum ended with the signing ceremony of the Cooperation Agreements of PJSC TATNEFT with the Rubber Products Plant, the cooperation of PJSC TATNEFT with JSC Uzbekneftegaz, the cooperation of HMS-Group with SFI Management Group (Uzbekistan) and the Memorandum of Cooperation between the Tatar- inform ”and the National Agency of Uzbekistan“ UzA ”.
Within the framework of the business forum, negotiations were held between the business circles of the two countries in the “B2B” format during which they discussed the possibility of supplying helicopters, agricultural machinery, oil products, automobile tires, household chemicals and halal products, prospects for the further development of the Uzbek-Tatar trade and economic cooperation.
The delegation included representatives of more than 20 leading Tatar companies engaged in the production of polymer pipes, refrigeration equipment, medical devices, microbiological preparations for plant growing, medicines, reagents for water treatment, flame retardant and heat-insulating materials, diesel cars, pumping and compressor equipment, and also companies operating in the fields of engineering, energy, infrastructure, transport and logistics.