CCI head receives ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Iran
On November 19, Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan Adham Ikramov received the newly appointed Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hamid Naerobodiy.
During the conversation, it was noted that at present, constructive and dynamic relations have developed between Uzbekistan and Iran aimed at further developing cooperation in all areas of mutual interest.
During the meeting, issues of further deepening trade and economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and Iran were discussed. In particular, measures to increase the volume and expand the range of mutual trade, the participation of Iranian companies in promising projects in Uzbekistan were considered. At the same time, it was noted that the priority areas of partnership are agriculture, textiles, oil and gas, chemical, and electric industries. A proposal was voiced to consider opportunities for the implementation of new joint projects.